JCB Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your information that personally identifies you as well as non-personal information. JCB India Limited ("JCBI", "We" "Us" "Our" or the "Company") is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website having URL [www.jcb.com/en-in] ("JCB Website") (such individuals "Users" "Your" or "You").

1. Scope of Application
This Privacy Policy applies to collection, retention, use and processing of Data (as defined below) provided by You to Us and through the JCB Website. It describes JCBI’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the JCB Website and any other related applications, tool, and includes any other feature or content or services offered or promotional campaigns undertaken by Us or news letters on/ and Our latest product announcements, schemes/drives floated through JCB Website, etc., from time to time (collectively, the "JCBI Online Services"), as well as Your choices regarding use, access and collection of personal information.
By using the JCB Online Services and/or registering for an account with Us, or participating in any of Our schemes/drives through the JCB Website, You are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and You are accepting and consenting to our collection, storage, use, disclosure, including the sharing of Data (as defined below), and any other uses of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use the JCB Online Services or give any of Your information to Us. We take privacy very seriously and we shall protect Your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and as required by applicable law.

2. What Data we may collect and how
Information collected through the JCB Website and Third-Party Service Providers
In general, You can visit or browse the JCB Website without telling us who You are or revealing any personal information about You. However, when expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the products manufactured by JCBI and sold through authorised dealers of JCBI("Products") or registering to use the JCB Website or to participate in Our promotional campaigns or subscribe to Our latest product announcements, offers and news letters, JCBI requires You to provide personal contact information, including but not limited to Your name, phone number, and email address, Salutation, Description "Contact Information"). Required Contact Information and any other information You submit to JCBI or through the JCBI Online Services, are referred to collectively as " Data". Your posting of any Data is strictly up to You. 
When You provide us with personal information about Your contacts, we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided, such as for advertisement of our products, intimation to you on new product launches and other events of JCBI, and other promotional activities.
The JCB Website or third party websites that the JCBI redirects customers to, may use a technology known as web beacons that allow the JCB Website or the third party website to collect web log information. Web log/webserver automatically recognises some information, such as the date and time You visited the JCB Website, the pages You visited, the website You came from (to the extent You have given Your consent), the type of browser You are using (e.g., Internet Explorer), the type of operating system You are using (e.g., Windows 10), and the domain name and address of Your internet service provider.
To enable our systems to recognise Your browser or device and to provide and improve the JCB Online Services, we use cookies. Cookies are small identifiers that is sent from a web server to web browser and then stored on Your computer's hard drive or that of Your device to identify You and to understand how You arrived at the JCB Website.

3. How we use information collected
The Company uses Data about Users to perform/facilitate the JCBI Online Services. For example, if You fill out a "Contact" form, the Company will use the information provided to contact You about your interest in the JCBI Online Services or the products displayed therein or if you fill form and share Data for participation in any scheme/drive organised by JCBI through the JCB Website, We will connect with you in relation such scheme/drive.
JCBI partners with authorised third parties to display advertising on the JCB Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our authorised third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies to provide You advertising based upon Your browsing activities and interests. If You wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, please exercise Your option when viewing such advertising. Please note You will continue to receive generic ads on the JCB Website.
We use Your personal information and other information we obtain from Your current and past activities on the JCB Website to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in the JCBI Online Services provided by us, inform You about online and offline offers, products, schemes/drives, services, and updates; customise your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity. We may review Your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.
You agree that we may use personal information about You to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse the usage of the JCB Website, to improve the content and product offerings, and customise the content on the JCB Website, layout, and services. These uses improve the JCBWebsite and better tailor it to meet Your needs, so as to provide You with a smooth, efficient, safe and customised experience while using the same.
You agree that we may use Your personal information to contact You and deliver information to You that, in some cases, are targeted to Your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to Your use of the JCBWebsite. By accepting the Privacy Policy, You expressly agree to receive this information.

4. With who we share information collected
The following are categories of persons with whom we may share your information with from time-to-time. By using the JCBWebsite You consent to sharing such information with these third parties:

o Contracted service providers - We do not share Your personal information with third parties, unless we need to share Your personal information to provide the Product or other JCBI Online Services You have requested for. JCBI may share Data about Users with contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on Our behalf. These service providers are authorised by us to use Your personal information only as necessary to provide the requested JCBI Online Services. Without limiting the foregoing, JCBI may also share Data about JCBI’s Users with the Company’s service providers to ensure the quality of information provided, and with third–party social networking and media, such as Facebook, for marketing and advertising, etc. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, JCBI does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes. While we have authorised our service providers to use Your personal information only as necessary to provide the requested services to us, they may use the Data in accordance with their own policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to the User in case of any breaches by such third-party service providers. Notwithstanding the above, if: (i) disclosure is required by law, rule or regulation or is in response to a valid order of a court or regulatory/statutory authority or other legal process; and/or (ii) when we find your action on the JCB Website violates any of your usage guidelines for the Products and JCBI Online Services. We have set out below the name and contact details of the third party service providers who may collect and/or retain Your Data in relation to JCBI Online Services.
o JCBI Affiliates - The Company may share Data about Users with other affiliates, holding company, subsidiaries, joint venture of the JCBI corporate group in order for us to work with them. For example, JCBI may need to share Data about Users of JCBI Online Services with other companies within the JCB corporate family for customer support, marketing, technical operations and account management purposes. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all Users than our practices described in this document, in compliance with applicable law.
o Business Partners - From time to time, JCBI may partner with other companies to jointly offer products, services, or programs (or downloadable content) such as our AppExchange partners. If You specifically express interest in, or register for a jointly–offered product, service, or promotional campaign or program from or through JCBI, JCBI may share Data about Users collected in connection with your expression of interest with Our partner(s). JCBI does not control Our business partners’ use of the Data about the Users that We collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If You do not wish for Your information to be shared in this manner, You may opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or services or promotional campaign or news letters on/ and Our latest product announcements, offers, etc.
o Compelled Disclosure - JCBI reserves the right to use or disclose information provided, if required by law or if JCBI reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
o Business Buyer - To the extent permitted by law, We may also provide Your Data to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of the JCBWebsite to which the information relates, in which case We will require any such buyer to agree to treat Your Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
o International transfer of information collected - JCBI primarily stores Data about Users in India as the sale of Products is exclusively for Customers in India and the JCBI Online Services are provided in relation to such Products in India. To facilitate JCBI’s global operations, JCBI may transfer to and access such information from around the world, including to/from other countries in which JCBI or its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures have operations. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if JCBI transfers Data about Users to other countries and the Users hereby consent to such transfer including transfer of Your Data to our affiliates outside of India. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all Users than Our practices described in this document, in compliance with applicable law.
o Protection of JCBI and others - We release account and other personal information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of JCBI, Our Users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. However, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.
o With your consent - Other than as set out above, You will receive notice when information about You might go to third parties (other than as mentioned above) and You will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

5. Verification and monitoring of Data
To the extent permitted by law, we will verify the details You have provided. Such verification could be done through third party service providers, who shall be bound the obligation of confidentiality and data protection. We further reserve the right to monitor, intercept, access and erase all information, material, data and communication.

6. Correcting and updating Your information
JCBI may retain Your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain Your information till the time You are a registered user on the JCB Website and for a reasonable period of time thereafter or till the time of completion of the promotional campaign for which You have subscribed for participation. We may also retain Your information during the period of time needed for JCBI to pursue Our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal information that You have previously provided to Us through the JCB Website (directly or indirectly through third party service providers). If You have registered for an account with JCBI, You may generally update Your user settings, profile, organization’s settings or registration by logging into the JCB Website with Your username and password and editing Your settings or profile. To discontinue Your account, and/or request return or deletion of Your Data associated with Your account, please contact Your account representative or the customer service team for the applicable service. Requests to access, change, or delete Your information will be addressed within a reasonable timeframe.

7. Security
JCBI uses (by itself and through third party service providers) robust security measures to protect Data about Users. All Data is stored in a secure server and is protected against unauthorised access. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We employ and ensure that Our third party service providers also employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and other applicable laws.

8. Your Choices and Discretion and opt out
You agree and acknowledge that You are providing Your information out of Your free will. You have an option: (i) not to provide or permit JCBI (directly or through its third party service providers) to collect Your personal information or (ii) later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such personal information so provided herein, by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of JCBI as may be notified to You. However, these rights may be limited, for example, if fulfilling Your request would reveal personal data of another person, or if You ask us to delete information which We are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If You have unresolved concerns, please write to the grievance officer. As such, in such case, You should neither visit the JCB Website nor use/avail any JCBI Online Services. Further, JCBI may deny You access from using certain services offered on the JCB Website. You can add or update Your personal information by contacting the customer care. Kindly note that JCBI would retain Your previous personal information in its records.

9. Your consent and changes to this Privacy Policy
By using the JCB Website and/ or by providing Your information to JCBI and/or third party service providers, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on the JCBWebsite in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your information as per this Privacy Policy. JCBI reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the JCB Website. Hence it is the responsibility of each User, Customer, Visitor to review the JCB Website and the Privacy Policy periodically. For any queries or support, You may get in touch with our customer support team or mail us at [customercare.india@jcb.com].

10. Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000, the rules made there under and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020 , the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Name: Ashish Negi
Contact Detail: +91 9999020560, ashish.negi@jcb.com
Available between: Monday to Saturday, 9:00 am IST – 6:00 pm IST
If You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your information collected under the Privacy Policy, please contact the grievance officer.

11. Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts, tribunals, forum, applicable authorities at New Delhi.